9, Gilbert Street, EN3 6PD
9 Gilbert Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £83,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on Oct 1999
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,126 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £83,000 £943 £363,080 £4,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL222497
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Gilbert Street, Enfield
- Owner
-
THE RIVERSIDE GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30938R)
Proprietor address: 2 Estuary Boulevard, Estuary Commerce Park, Speke, Liverpool L24 8RF
Price paid on title: £83,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Apr 2023
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as The Riverside Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental