32, Astra Court, SO45 6DZ
32 Astra Court is a 185 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £1,150,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £1,150,000 46.0% 42.7% Mar 2020 £650,000 3.5% 1.5% Aug 1996 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Astra Court.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,216 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,564 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £1,150,000 £6,216 £1,214,428 £6,564 Mar 2020 £650,000 £3,514 £773,184 £4,179 Aug 1996 £290,000 £1,568 £1,493,545 £8,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,214,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £844,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Astra Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 32 Astra Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied