196, St Georges Road, PR1 1PS
196 St Georges Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £78,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £78,000 4.6% 2.8% Jan 2014 £55,000 5.7% 3.5% Jul 1999 £24,600 11.3% 9.4% Aug 1996 £18,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 196, St Georges Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,456 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £78,000 £1,130 £100,462 £1,456 Jan 2014 £55,000 £797 £91,529 £1,327 Jul 1999 £24,600 £357 £106,710 £1,547 Aug 1996 £18,000 £261 £83,938 £1,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 196 St Georges Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 196 St Georges Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.