5, Percy Road, PO4 0BH
5 Percy Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £260,000 * 4.6% 2.5% Aug 2002 £110,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,202 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £260,000 £3,023 £275,404 £3,202 Aug 2002 £110,000 £1,279 £256,780 £2,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP300092
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Percy Road, Southsea
- Owner
-
HARMER LETTINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10016842)
Proprietor address: 108 Somers Road, Southsea PO5 4PY
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/01159/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39A Kingsway Blackwater Camberley Hampshire
- Description:
- Change of use from House in Multiple Occupation (Class C4) to purposes falling within Class C3 (dwellinghouse) or C4 (House in Multiple Occupation)
- Summary:
- 06 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929