Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £375,000 5.4% 3.2%
May 2008 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, High Elms.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,331 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £375,000 £4,032 £402,761 £4,331
May 2008 £185,000 £1,989 £349,471 £3,758

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainham are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,540 per square metre (£345 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 High Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 High Elms.

Photos for 24 High Elms
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2016 MC/16/4468
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
24 High Elms Rainham Gillingham
Description:
Construction of a single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.