3, Mutual Street, NE28 8JZ
3 Mutual Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £115,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £115,000 * 5.0% 2.9% Dec 2015 £87,000 5.9% 3.7% Dec 2001 £39,000 0.4% -1.0% Jun 1998 £38,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Mutual Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £115,000 £1,369 £136,156 £1,621 Dec 2015 £87,000 £1,036 £119,954 £1,428 Dec 2001 £39,000 £464 £137,609 £1,638 Jun 1998 £38,500 £458 £154,960 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,520 per square metre (£147 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY31373
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Mutual Street, Wallsend
- Owner
-
SPOD PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 12571660)
Proprietor address: 26 Badgers Walk, Shiplake, Henley-On-Thames RG9 3JQ
Price paid on title: £115,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Mutual Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 3 Mutual Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied