13, Bedford Way, CT7 0PL
13 Bedford Way is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Birchington. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £375,000 2.3% 0.5% Dec 2017 £345,000 11.1% 8.9% Aug 2010 £159,000 8.3% 6.2% Mar 1997 £54,500 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £375,000 £3,289 £382,805 £3,358 Dec 2017 £345,000 £3,026 £426,771 £3,744 Aug 2010 £159,000 £1,395 £284,340 £2,494 Mar 1997 £54,500 £478 £328,735 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchington are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,320 per square metre (£291 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Bedford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 13 Bedford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 F/TH/13/0215
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Bedford Way, St Nicholas At Wade, Birchington
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
- Summary:
- 26 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966