Property data
Sale history
£542,900 on Sep 2021 (est. today's value: £557,188)
Floor plan
Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,378 per sqm (£407 per sqft) in Sep 2021. For context, homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitstable CT5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £516,000 and £725,000 (124 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitstable). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
689 square metres (7,416 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings (taken in August 2020) of 19 Castle Road.

Photos for 19 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2020 CA/20/01360
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application refused
Address:
19 Castle Road Whitstable Kent
Description:
Outline application for erection of 2 No. three-storey detached dwellings together with access and parking.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F