36, Holmes Terrace, HX2 0JA
36 Holmes Terrace is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £95,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £95,000 1.3% -0.8% Oct 2004 £76,000 12.2% 10.6% Oct 1998 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Holmes Terrace.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £95,000 £1,696 £113,687 £2,030 Oct 2004 £76,000 £1,357 £139,050 £2,483 Oct 1998 £38,000 £679 £150,317 £2,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Holmes Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Holmes Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: