104, Church View, NE28 6PU
104 Church View is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £195,000 4.9% 2.4% Aug 2016 £150,000 -0.5% -2.6% Jul 2005 £158,000 17.0% 15.3% May 2000 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Church View.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £195,000 £2,566 £219,641 £2,890 Aug 2016 £150,000 £1,974 £200,512 £2,638 Jul 2005 £158,000 £2,079 £246,260 £3,240 May 2000 £69,950 £920 £224,975 £2,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,000 per square metre (£100 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Church View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 104 Church View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.