101, Beach Road, BS22 9UG
101 Beach Road is a 138 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £550,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £550,000 19.9% 17.2% Apr 2017 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Beach Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,075 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £550,000 £3,986 £562,400 £4,075 Apr 2017 £230,000 £1,667 £278,784 £2,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,074 square metres (11,560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/P/1557/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 101 Beach Road Kewstoke
- Description:
- Single storey extensions to rear (east), side (south) and front (west) elevations and single garage extension to north, following demolition of existing front elevation conservatory. Installation of cladding on front elevation
- Summary:
- 13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E