16, Hazel Lane, IG6 2AG
16 Hazel Lane is a 194 m² detached home in Fairlop. It sold for £1,050,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £1,050,000 * 4.9% 2.8% Feb 2017 £840,000 5.0% 3.5% Jul 2012 £670,000 3.5% 0.9% Jan 2004 £499,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Hazel Lane.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,412 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,505 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £1,050,000 £5,412 £1,068,002 £5,505 Feb 2017 £840,000 £4,330 £953,493 £4,915 Jul 2012 £670,000 £3,454 £1,045,031 £5,387 Jan 2004 £499,950 £2,577 £1,000,424 £5,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,068,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlop are now selling for between £4,890 and £6,350 per square metre (£454 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £949,000 and £1,232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL466898
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Hazel Lane, Ilford
- Owner
-
JOHN S MILLER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01169121)
Proprietor address: Unit 3, Burnside Industrial Park, Roebuck Road, Hainault Business Park, Ilford IG6 3UG, Haslers, Old Station Road, Loughton IG10 4PL
Price paid on title: £1,050,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Hazel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hazel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 4638/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16, Hazel Lane, Hainault, Ilford,
- Description:
- Conversion of garage in to habitable room. Erection of single storey rear extension (Retrospective) (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 WTPO/0122/13
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16, Hazel Lane, Hainault, Ilford,