27, Rosedale, SY1 4HR
27 Rosedale is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £200,000 15.1% 9.4% Jan 2021 £172,000 2.1% 0.1% Feb 2008 £132,000 11.8% 9.8% Feb 1999 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £200,000 £3,226 £223,881 £3,611 Jan 2021 £172,000 £2,774 £209,427 £3,378 Feb 2008 £132,000 £2,129 £195,126 £3,147 Feb 1999 £48,500 £782 £197,353 £3,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,310 per square metre (£218 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.