3a, Chatburn Road, BB7 2AW
3a Chatburn Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Clitheroe. It sold for £171,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £171,500 2.9% 0.6% Oct 2004 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3a, Chatburn Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £171,500 £1,466 £199,719 £1,707 Oct 2004 £105,000 £897 £185,196 £1,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,180 per square metre (£208 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3a Chatburn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 3a Chatburn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.