21, Hall Street, CF44 7BT
21 Hall Street is a 64 m² property in Aberdare. It sold for £83,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £83,000 * 3.4% 1.5% Nov 2015 £68,000 -2.4% -4.5% May 2007 £83,500 19.2% 16.6% Dec 2003 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,483 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £83,000 £1,297 £94,895 £1,483 Nov 2015 £68,000 £1,062 £126,010 £1,969 May 2007 £83,500 £1,305 £139,673 £2,182 Dec 2003 £46,000 £719 £135,267 £2,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA631738
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Hall Street, Aberdare
- Owner
-
MHW DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13228471)
Proprietor address: 28 Heol Y Deri, Aberdare CF44 0BP
Price paid on title: £83,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Hall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hall Street.