71, Recreation Road, RG30 4UB
71 Recreation Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £405,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £405,000 4.3% 2.3% Dec 2014 £300,000 6.4% 4.2% Aug 1998 £109,000 5.8% 3.4% Feb 1998 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Recreation Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £405,000 £3,857 £436,616 £4,158 Dec 2014 £300,000 £2,857 £446,575 £4,253 Aug 1998 £109,000 £1,038 £517,169 £4,925 Feb 1998 £106,000 £1,010 £537,431 £5,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,810 per square metre (£358 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Recreation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Recreation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.