Property data
Sale history
£98,000 on Jan 2022
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,661 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,664 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £98,000 £1,661 £98,167 £1,664

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Chevallier Street.

Photos for 14 Chevallier Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G