Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £875,000 * 31.5% 28.6%
Jun 2018 £330,000 3.3% 1.3%
Feb 1997 £165,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,441 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £875,000 £4,442 £893,152 £4,534
Jun 2018 £330,000 £1,675 £406,802 £2,065
Feb 1997 £165,000 £838 £798,958 £4,056

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £893,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Glen are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,060 per square metre (£278 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £800,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Other
Council tax band
G
Plot size
2,554 square metres (27,491 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Tanglewood Stretton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Tanglewood Stretton Road.

Photos for Tanglewood Stretton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms