37, Milton Avenue, BA2 4QZ
37 Milton Avenue is a 190 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £950,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £950,000 7.0% 5.0% Aug 2014 £575,000 5.2% 2.7% Jun 2010 £465,000 3.5% 0.9% Sep 2005 £395,000 11.7% 9.6% Oct 2003 £320,000 15.6% 13.9% Oct 1997 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Milton Avenue.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,974 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £950,000 £5,000 £945,140 £4,974 Aug 2014 £575,000 £3,026 £872,154 £4,590 Jun 2010 £465,000 £2,447 £804,529 £4,234 Sep 2005 £395,000 £2,079 £821,090 £4,322 Oct 2003 £320,000 £1,684 £761,788 £4,009 Oct 1997 £135,000 £711 £815,694 £4,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £945,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,540 and £6,270 per square metre (£421 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £863,000 and £1,191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Milton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Milton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: