58, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3EG
58 Oulton Crescent is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £575,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £575,000 * 3.9% 1.7% Dec 2003 £285,000 12.7% 11.3% May 2001 £210,000 16.1% 14.2% Sep 1997 £121,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Oulton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,686 per square metre (£621 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,725 per square metre (£625 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £575,000 £6,686 £578,313 £6,725 Dec 2003 £285,000 £3,314 £676,317 £7,864 May 2001 £210,000 £2,442 £664,991 £7,732 Sep 1997 £121,000 £1,407 £679,089 £7,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £578,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 58 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.