41, Cedric Road, BA1 3PD
41 Cedric Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £676,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £676,000 7.2% 4.9% May 2018 £522,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Cedric Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,145 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,215 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £676,000 £6,145 £683,637 £6,215 May 2018 £522,500 £4,750 £626,228 £5,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £683,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Cedric Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Cedric Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/01656/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 41 Cedric Road, Lower Weston, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Provision of loft conversion with 2no. dormer windows to the north and west elevations and erection of a single storey ground floor extension to the side and rear following demolition of detached garage and existing lean-to extension.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.