46, Alexandra Road, AL1 3AZ
46 Alexandra Road is a 66 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £545,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£545,500 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,265 per square metre (£768 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,708 per square metre (£809 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £545,500 £8,265 £574,700 £8,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,360 per square metre (£523 and £683 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.