65, Rickards Street, CF37 1RE
65 Rickards Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £118,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £118,000 18.6% 15.8% Dec 2018 £69,000 -2.1% -4.2% Apr 2009 £85,000 41.1% 37.1% Jul 2007 £46,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Rickards Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,661 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £118,000 £1,662 £140,660 £1,981 Dec 2018 £69,000 £972 £100,807 £1,420 Apr 2009 £85,000 £1,197 £166,898 £2,351 Jul 2007 £46,250 £651 £67,819 £955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Rickards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Rickards Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.