117, Brandreth Road, CF23 5LD
117 Brandreth Road is a 165 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £425,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Jan 2022
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,722 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £425,000 £2,576 £449,096 £2,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 539 square metres (5,802 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/00806/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 117 Brandreth Road Penylan Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, GABLE END ROOF EXTENSION RAISING RIDGE HEIGHT AND ASSOCIATED WORKS
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/00534/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 117 Brandreth Road Penylan Cardiff
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION OVER EXISTING GARAGE, REMOVAL OF EXISTING CONSERVATORY AND CONSTRUCTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION WITH ASSOCIATED WORKS
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.