7, Minstrel Close, NG15 7NZ
7 Minstrel Close is a 72 m² detached home in Hucknall. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £250,000 * 7.1% 5.1% Jan 2014 £143,000 0.6% -1.8% Jun 2003 £134,000 21.1% 19.8% Jun 2001 £89,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Minstrel Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,616 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £250,000 £3,472 £260,357 £3,616 Jan 2014 £143,000 £1,986 £233,246 £3,240 Jun 2003 £134,000 £1,861 £296,851 £4,123 Jun 2001 £89,950 £1,249 £272,762 £3,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucknall are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,930 per square metre (£171 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT361280
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Minstrel Close, Hucknall, Nottingham
- Owner
-
THE UNITED REFORMED CHURCH EAST MIDLANDS SYNOD INCORPORATED
(Company reference number: 01566806)
Proprietor address: 1 Edwards Lane, Nottingham NG5 3AA
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Feb 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Minstrel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Minstrel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale