14, Clapgate Road, OL11 5SN
14 Clapgate Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £110,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £110,000 * 4.7% 2.5% Feb 2016 £85,000 -0.3% -2.4% Oct 2006 £87,000 17.4% 15.0% Jan 2003 £47,500 19.2% 17.7% Aug 1999 £26,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £110,000 £1,833 £130,730 £2,179 Feb 2016 £85,000 £1,417 £148,742 £2,479 Oct 2006 £87,000 £1,450 £147,542 £2,459 Jan 2003 £47,500 £792 £143,149 £2,386 Aug 1999 £26,000 £433 £124,241 £2,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,360 per square metre (£208 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA277018
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 14 Clapgate Road, Rochdale
- Owner
-
CARFAX MANAGEMENT (NW) LTD
(Company reference number: 10529450)
Proprietor address: 7 Bagslate Moor Road, Rochdale OL11 5XT
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Clapgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 14 Clapgate Road.