43, Midgley Road, LS29 7NJ
43 Midgley Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Burley In Wharfedale. It sold for £362,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £362,000 9.9% 7.9% May 2014 £175,000 1.0% -1.6% Apr 2006 £161,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Midgley Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,641 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,737 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £362,000 £4,641 £369,492 £4,737 May 2014 £175,000 £2,244 £261,968 £3,359 Apr 2006 £161,500 £2,071 £279,063 £3,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burley In Wharfedale are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,650 per square metre (£329 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Midgley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Midgley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.