30, Seaview Road, SS3 9DX
30 Seaview Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £285,000 * 6.5% 4.3% May 2003 £87,219 13.5% 11.8% Nov 2000 £64,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Seaview Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,518 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £285,000 £3,519 £299,942 £3,703 May 2003 £87,219 £1,077 £220,265 £2,719 Nov 2000 £64,000 £790 £270,032 £3,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX137702
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Seaview Road, Shoeburyness, Southend-On-Sea
- Owner
-
HIMBURY HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 13050473)
Proprietor address: 27 Mucking Hall Road, Barling Magna, Southend-On-Sea SS3 0NH
Price paid on title: £285,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Seaview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Seaview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.