Cress Cottage, OX49 5NP
Cress Cottage is a 218 m² detached home in Watlington. It sold for £1,380,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £1,380,000 8.8% 6.6% Jun 1995 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cress Cottage.
- Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,330 per square metre (£588 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,611 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £1,380,000 £6,330 £1,441,245 £6,611 Jun 1995 £145,000 £665 £775,834 £3,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,441,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watlington are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,610 per square metre (£421 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £990,000 and £1,223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,067 square metres (11,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cress Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Cress Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 P06/E0326
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cress Cottage, Brightwell Baldwi
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension to form link between cottage and outbuilding and erection of single storey extension to lean to.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.