Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £170,000 4.5% 2.3%
May 2003 £74,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Onslow Terrace.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,976 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £170,000 £1,977 £183,449 £2,133
May 2003 £74,000 £860 £204,835 £2,382

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Onslow Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 36 Onslow Terrace.

Photos for 36 Onslow Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.