71, Edward Street, CF48 2BB
71 Edward Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £70,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Feb 2022
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £823 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £969 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £70,000 £824 £82,342 £969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.