14, Higher Drive, CR8 2HE
14 Higher Drive is a 159 m² semi-detached home in Purley. It sold for £682,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £682,000 8.9% 7.0% Apr 2014 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Higher Drive.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,251 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £682,000 £4,289 £675,862 £4,251 Apr 2014 £350,000 £2,201 £499,693 £3,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,480 per square metre (£366 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £871,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 14 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: