59, Wordsworth Drive, SM3 8HE
59 Wordsworth Drive is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Cheam. It sold for £635,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £635,000 4.6% 2.3% Jan 2004 £283,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Wordsworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,614 per square metre (£614 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,764 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £635,000 £6,615 £649,328 £6,764 Jan 2004 £283,000 £2,948 £696,164 £7,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £4,900 and £6,520 per square metre (£455 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Wordsworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Wordsworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 DM2022/02068
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Wordsworth Drive North Cheam Sutton
- Description:
- Part demolition of existing garage and erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 DM2022/01312
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59 Wordsworth Drive North Cheam Sutton
- Description:
- Prior Approval for a single storey rear extension projecting from the rear of the original house by 4.5m
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area: