4, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
4 Chapel Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Consett. It sold for £88,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £88,000 -0.3% -2.5% Mar 2007 £92,500 -0.3% -2.7% Jul 2004 £93,320 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chapel Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £88,000 £1,600 £104,628 £1,902 Mar 2007 £92,500 £1,682 £119,310 £2,169 Jul 2004 £93,320 £1,697 £121,820 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: