42, High Street, BH19 3HB
42 High Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Langton Matravers. It sold for £465,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £465,000 7.0% 4.6% Mar 2017 £335,000 5.8% 3.7% Jan 2001 £133,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, High Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,740 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,900 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £465,000 £5,741 £477,889 £5,900 Mar 2017 £335,000 £4,136 £429,339 £5,300 Jan 2001 £133,500 £1,648 £457,068 £5,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langton Matravers are now selling for between £4,320 and £6,280 per square metre (£401 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 42 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: