140, Copse Road, DY2 0AN
140 Copse Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Netherton. It sold for £208,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £208,000 4.5% 2.5% Jun 2011 £129,950 5.2% 2.6% Feb 2003 £84,995 29.2% 27.4% Mar 2000 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Copse Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £208,000 £2,364 £261,060 £2,967 Jun 2011 £129,950 £1,477 £300,659 £3,417 Feb 2003 £84,995 £966 £285,086 £3,240 Mar 2000 £40,000 £455 £196,106 £2,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Copse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 140 Copse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: