36, Shakespeare Street, LE2 7NL
36 Shakespeare Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £241,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £241,500 9.7% 7.5% Apr 1998 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Shakespeare Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,202 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £241,500 £2,945 £262,543 £3,202 Apr 1998 £27,000 £329 £145,162 £1,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Shakespeare Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Shakespeare Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.