93, Portway, BA5 2BR
93 Portway is a 239 m² detached home in Wells. It sold for £860,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£860,000 on Feb 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, Portway.
- Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,671 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £860,000 £3,598 £877,439 £3,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £877,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £736,000 and £1,037,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,160 square metres (12,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Portway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 93 Portway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 281 sqm (3,025 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.