29 Glebe House, Glebe Road, HG2 0LG
29 Glebe House Glebe Road is a 53 m² flat in Harrogate. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £160,000 4.1% 2.0% Dec 2014 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29 Glebe House, Glebe Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,976 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £160,000 £3,019 £157,742 £2,976 Dec 2014 £120,000 £2,264 £144,903 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,470 per square metre (£276 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Glebe House Glebe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 29 Glebe House Glebe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.