315, Watford Road, AL2 3DA
315 Watford Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £757,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £757,500 7.6% 5.4% Jan 1995 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 315, Watford Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,586 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,812 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £757,500 £6,587 £783,433 £6,812 Jan 1995 £103,500 £900 £672,668 £5,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £783,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 315 Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 315 Watford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.