8, Avocet Drive, WA14 5NR
8 Avocet Drive is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Broadheath. It sold for £285,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £285,500 6.4% 4.2% May 2002 £84,000 31.2% 28.9% Jul 1996 £17,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Avocet Drive.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,813 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £285,500 £4,532 £303,203 £4,813 May 2002 £84,000 £1,333 £302,683 £4,804 Jul 1996 £17,000 £270 £117,391 £1,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadheath are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,870 per square metre (£339 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Avocet Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Avocet Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.