Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £180,000 6.7% 4.5%
Nov 2000 £46,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Newpool Road.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £180,000 £2,308 £232,728 £2,984
Nov 2000 £46,000 £590 £196,823 £2,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,000 per square metre (£171 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Newpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 53 Newpool Road.

Photos for 53 Newpool Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.