27, Kendal Drive, OL2 8JQ
27 Kendal Drive is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Shaw. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £210,000 6.6% 4.7% Nov 2013 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Kendal Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £210,000 £2,561 £254,536 £3,104 Nov 2013 £124,000 £1,512 £224,387 £2,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,090 per square metre (£170 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Kendal Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Kendal Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.