115, Bank Street, WS12 2ER
115 Bank Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Cannock. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £165,000 6.2% 4.0% Jun 2015 £111,000 0.1% -2.1% Jun 2007 £110,000 24.6% 21.2% Nov 2006 £97,000 12.4% 10.5% Dec 1998 £38,500 8.3% 6.6% Oct 1997 £35,000 2.4% -0.3% Jul 1996 £34,000 415.6% 403.6% Aug 1995 £8,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £165,000 £2,357 £192,733 £2,753 Jun 2015 £111,000 £1,586 £189,212 £2,703 Jun 2007 £110,000 £1,571 £183,389 £2,620 Nov 2006 £97,000 £1,386 £167,810 £2,397 Dec 1998 £38,500 £550 £174,027 £2,486 Oct 1997 £35,000 £500 £165,349 £2,362 Jul 1996 £34,000 £486 £165,492 £2,364 Aug 1995 £8,000 £114 £40,006 £572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 115 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 115 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: