35, Arthur Street, OL2 7SJ
35 Arthur Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £107,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £107,000 * 4.9% 2.8% Sep 1999 £36,995 237.3% 231.8% Sep 1998 £12,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £107,000 £1,574 £132,985 £1,956 Sep 1999 £36,995 £544 £172,472 £2,536 Sep 1998 £12,000 £176 £59,936 £881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,360 per square metre (£199 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM819746
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 35 Arthur Street, Shaw, Oldham
- Owner
-
DSEM PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 12337770)
Proprietor address: 28 Hurst Meadow, Rochdale OL16 4QP
Price paid on title: £107,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Nov 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Arthur Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Arthur Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C