Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £212,500 28.5% 24.4%
Jun 2020 £142,500 5.6% 3.5%
Aug 2000 £48,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, King Street.

Floorplan 83
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £212,500 £2,168 £209,438 £2,137
Jun 2020 £142,500 £1,454 £158,000 £1,612
Aug 2000 £48,500 £495 £182,978 £1,867

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,070 per square metre (£277 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 King Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 83 King Street.

Photos for 83 King Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: