Lantern Cottage, High Street, BA22 7NF
Lantern Cottage High Street is a 133 m² detached home in Queen Camel. It sold for £460,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £460,000 10.7% 8.7% May 2014 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lantern Cottage, High Street.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,458 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £460,000 £3,459 £461,385 £3,469 May 2014 £210,000 £1,579 £313,285 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queen Camel are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 691 square metres (7,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lantern Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Lantern Cottage High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 15/03301/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Lantern Cottage High Street Queen Camel Yeovi
- Description:
- Discharge of planning conditions 2,3,4,5,6 and 7 of planning approval 14/04622/FUL and 14/04623/LBC (GR:359654/124639)
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 15/04333/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Lantern Cottage High Street Queen Camel Yeovi
- Description:
- Replacement windows, front door and balustrade to staircase (GR 359654/124639).
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/04623/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Lantern Cottage High Street Queen Camel Yeovi