23, Yewens, GU8 4SD
23 Yewens is a 126 m² detached home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £700,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Yewens.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,506 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £700,000 £5,556 £693,740 £5,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £693,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £654,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 564 square metres (6,071 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Yewens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Yewens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 WA/2022/02177
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Braeside, Yewens, Chiddingfold, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for the erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 TM/2022/02013
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Braeside, Yewens, Chiddingfold, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Application for works to tree subject of tree preservation order wa83
- Summary:
- 18 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area