71, Michaels Estate, S72 7DJ
71 Michaels Estate is a 60 m² terraced home in Grimethorpe. It sold for £95,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Feb 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Michaels Estate.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,583 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £95,000 £1,583 £122,139 £2,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimethorpe are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,230 per square metre (£140 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Michaels Estate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Michaels Estate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.