28a, High Street, NN4 7BT
28a High Street is a 152 m² detached home in Great Houghton. It sold for £650,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £650,000 3.7% 1.8% Mar 2014 £490,000 29.6% 26.3% Apr 2009 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,276 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,281 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £650,000 £4,276 £650,668 £4,281 Mar 2014 £490,000 £3,224 £774,547 £5,096 Apr 2009 £135,000 £888 £271,550 £1,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,170 per square metre (£313 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 28a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 2024/3368/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28A High Street Hardingstone Northampton
- Description:
- Removal of existing ply wood porch with an oak porch
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 N/2019/0747
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28A High Street, Hardingstone, Northampton,
- Description:
- T1 Horse Chestnut - Reduce crown
- Planning ref:
- February 2013 N/2012/1272
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28A HIGH STREET, HARDINGSTONE, NORTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- Proposed Carport & Store (as amended by revised plan received 11th January 2013)
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 N/2010/1058
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28A High Street, Hardingstone, Northampton, Northamptonshire,